AutomotiveCondos

Car Condos in Arizona: 2026 Market Guide

Car Condos in Arizona: 2026 Market Guide

Arizona is the single largest car condo market tracked by the AutomotiveCondos.com directory: 71 communities statewide, more than any other state we cover, spanning roughly 560 known units in the communities that publish counts, plus dozens of established complexes that sell out and trade only on the resale market. If you are searching "car condos Scottsdale" or "garage condos Phoenix," you are shopping in the deepest, most layered market in the country, and the price spread proves it. On one end, resale storage condo units in Yuma and Lake Havasu City start around $30,000 to $50,000. On the other, a single resale at Silverleaf Auto Garages in Scottsdale runs about $874,000, and planned Scottsdale clubs are taking reservations before ground even breaks.

This guide breaks down the entire Arizona market by metro, explains what drives pricing in each tier, and shows you where new inventory is actually coming from in 2026 and 2027. Every community named here is listed in the full Arizona directory, and you can see all 71 plotted on the interactive map.

Why Arizona Is the Country's Biggest Car Condo State

Three forces built this market, and they rarely all exist in the same state.

First, the Phoenix and Scottsdale collector scene. Scottsdale hosts the most famous collector car auction week in the world every January, anchored by Barrett-Jackson at WestWorld, and the surrounding zip codes hold one of the densest concentrations of collector vehicles in America. Cars that sell at auction need somewhere to live, and Scottsdale's housing stock, heavy on golf course lots and HOA restrictions, often cannot absorb a six car collection. Dedicated garage condos solve a problem the auctions create every single winter.

Second, the climate. Southern Arizona vehicles do not rust, which makes the state a magnet for collectors and a natural storage destination. But summer heat regularly exceeds 110 degrees, which means insulated, climate-managed private garage space carries real value here in a way it does not in milder states. A paint-baked, sun-cracked interior is the Arizona equivalent of Midwest rust.

Third, the toy economy on the Colorado River. Lake Havasu City alone accounts for 19 of Arizona's 71 tracked communities, an astonishing concentration for a city of about 60,000 people. Havasu is a national boating and off-road capital, and nearly every household that plays on the water or in the dunes owns equipment too large for a residential garage: performance boats, sand rails, side-by-sides, toy haulers. Storage condominiums became the default answer decades ago, which is why Havasu has the most mature resale market in the state.

The Arizona Market at a Glance

Here is how the 71 directory communities distribute across the state's markets.

Arizona Car Condo Communities by Market (71 total)
Phoenix metro
41
Lake Havasu City
19
Prescott
4
River corridor
4
Flagstaff / Yuma
3
Source: AutomotiveCondos.com directory, November 2026

The Phoenix metro dominates with 41 communities, but it is really several distinct submarkets: Scottsdale's luxury club tier, the Cave Creek and North Valley Toy Barn cluster, the Chandler airpark corridor, and value-oriented growth markets like Queen Creek and Peoria. Lake Havasu City is its own universe of 19 communities built around boats and off-road toys. Prescott is the fastest-emerging secondary market, and the river corridor (Bullhead City, Kingman, Mohave Valley) plus Flagstaff and Yuma round out the state.

Scottsdale: The Luxury Tier

Scottsdale holds 13 of the state's 71 communities, and it is where Arizona car condo pricing peaks. The directory's benchmark here is Silverleaf Auto Garages, where resales run around $874,000 for a single unit. That is not an outlier; it is what trophy garage space near the Scottsdale Airpark commands.

The established core of the market includes OTTO Car Club, one of the best known private car club and garage condo properties in the Southwest, plus three mature Toy Barn properties: Toy Barn Scottsdale at the Helm, Toy Barn Scottsdale Airpark, and The Garages of Scottsdale, which now trades resale only. Toy Barn North Scottsdale is still actively selling. Toy Barn is the dominant brand across the North Valley, with nine locations in the directory when you count the Cave Creek and Chandler properties.

What makes Scottsdale unusual in 2026 is the size of its development pipeline. Six separate Scottsdale projects in the directory are planned or under construction:

  • Elite Garages Scottsdale, a 32 unit project currently taking reservations
  • The Autobox Scottsdale Airpark II, 15 units under construction now (its sister property, Autobox Scottsdale Airpark North, is already resale only)
  • Finish Line Auto Club Scottsdale, a planned club offering both purchase and rental paths
  • Motor Vault Scottsdale at Shea and the 101, planned
  • Auto Clubhouse Scottsdale, planned
  • Collectors Garage WestWorld, planned near the Barrett-Jackson auction grounds themselves

That pipeline tells you two things. Demand in North Scottsdale still outruns supply even at the highest prices in the state, and buyers who cannot stomach $874,000 resales have a genuine pre-construction window right now. Pre-construction reservations typically price below completed comparables, a dynamic covered in detail in our buying guide.

The Rest of the Valley: Cave Creek to Queen Creek

Outside Scottsdale proper, the Phoenix metro offers a much wider price range.

Cave Creek and the North Valley

Cave Creek is Toy Barn country: Toy Barn Lone Mountain, Lone Mountain North, and Peak View are all established, and Toy Barn Dove Valley is under construction with a December 2026 opening. Nearby, The Hideaway Luxury Garages in north Phoenix is a planned 70 unit project currently offering pre-construction pricing, one of the largest single projects in the Valley pipeline, and Motorsport Lofts at Carefree Crossing is planned just up the road in Carefree.

Chandler and the Southeast Valley

Chandler's five communities cluster around its airparks. Toy Barn Chandler Airpark is established and Toy Barn Chandler Airpark North is newly open and selling. GarageTown Chandler at Stellar Airpark trades resale at roughly $275,000 to $285,000, and Falcon Storage Condos resales run about $256,000 to $375,000. LuxeLocker Chandler sells and rents units, one of six Arizona LuxeLocker locations offering both paths. Further southeast, Motor Vault Queen Creek is actively selling new units from $271,900, which is the clearest published new-construction entry point in the metro, and GarageTown USA Mesa trades resale.

Phoenix, Peoria, and the West Valley

Phoenix proper spans the full spectrum. North Central Garage Club is selling units from roughly $91,000 up to $520,000, the widest in-community spread in the Valley. Red Hawk Garage Suites resales run $340,000 to $450,000, with sister projects under construction in Glendale and planned in Prescott. Motor Vault Deer Valley resales span roughly $255,000 to $654,000, and Premier Storage Condos North Phoenix trades between about $120,000 and $170,000. In the West Valley, Motor Vault Peoria is a planned 56 unit project opening around 2027, with a second Motor Vault site planned at the 303 and Happy Valley, while 99th Avenue Big Boys Toys resales in Peoria run roughly $95,000 to $115,000. LuxeLocker's Glendale and Goodyear locations cover buy-or-rent demand on this side of town.

Track-Side: Apex Motor Club

South of the metro in Maricopa, Apex Motor Club pairs garage condos with a private road course, Arizona's established answer to the track-club model. For owners who drive their cars hard rather than just storing them, it is the only track-side garage condo product in the Phoenix orbit.

Lake Havasu City: 19 Communities and the Deepest Resale Market in Arizona

No other Arizona city comes close to Havasu's density. The directory tracks 19 communities there, and because the market matured early, most are now resale only, which creates something rare in this asset class: genuine price discovery across dozens of comparable sales.

The spread is wide and tells a clear story about what you are buying:

  • Entry tier, roughly $38,000 to $125,000: Premier Storage Condominiums ($38K to $70K), Sun N Sand ($50K to $125K), Sweetwater ($50K to $120K), Empire ($77K to $82K), Lock and Leave RV Condominiums ($78K to $85K), Lakeview (~$78K), Absolute Boat and RV ($82K to $115K), and the 169 unit Desert Storage of Lake Havasu, the largest single community in the state, at around $82K. These are functional boat and RV bays: secure, owned, and cheap relative to a decade of rental storage.
  • Mid tier, roughly $125,000 to $300,000: Paradyme Havasu Storage ($126K to $292K) and Showplace Storage (~$265K) selling now, Fly-Hi resales ($225K to $237K), and Golf View Garages selling from $145K up to $540K at the top end.
  • Premium tier, $285,000 to over $500,000: Toy Storage at the Foothills resales ($285K to $500K) and Winners Circle Motorsports Garages ($200K to $505K), where finished interiors, mezzanines, and true man-cave buildouts push pricing toward Phoenix metro levels.

Dave's Boat and RV Storage and Southcoast Storage Condos are still actively selling, and LuxeLocker Lake Havasu City offers buy-or-rent flexibility. If you are weighing whether an owned unit beats a decade of rent, the Havasu numbers are the best dataset in the state to run, and our investment guide walks through exactly that math.

Prescott, Flagstaff, Yuma, and the River Corridor

Prescott is the market to watch in northern Arizona. Four communities are tracked there: LuxeLocker Prescott (selling, buy or rent), Prescott Luxury RV Storage (resale, $135K to $145K), Red Hawk Garage Suites Prescott (planned), and Prescott Luxury Garages, a 62 unit project under construction and selling pre-construction now. A mile-high climate, a strong retiree and second-home base, and real car culture make Prescott the most credible growth story outside the Valley.

Flagstaff has two communities, Flagstaff RV Condos (resale) and Dark Sky Storage (selling). Yuma's Premier Storage Condominiums I and II sell from roughly $30,000 to $94,000, the lowest entry point in the entire state. Along the river, Hideaway Haus in Bullhead City sells from $360,000 at the premium end while Toy Shack Storage runs $84,000 to $159,000, RV-BT Condos in Mohave Valley resells around $60,000, and LuxeLocker Kingman covers the I-40 corridor with buy-or-rent units.

What Entry Costs Across Arizona's Tiers

Typical Entry Price by Arizona Market Tier
Yuma storage condo
$30K
Havasu value resale
$82K
Prescott RV condo
$135K
Valley new build
$272K
Scottsdale luxury
$874K
Source: AutomotiveCondos.com directory, November 2026

The takeaway: "Arizona car condo" describes a $30,000 purchase and an $874,000 purchase equally well. Location drives the first order of magnitude, and finish level drives the next. For a full breakdown of what you get at each price point, including HOA dues, utilities, and buildout costs, see the car condo cost guide.

12 Notable Arizona Communities

CommunityCityStatusUnitsPricing
OTTO Car ClubScottsdaleEstablished—Inquire
Silverleaf Auto GaragesScottsdaleResale only—Resales ~$874K
Elite Garages ScottsdaleScottsdalePlanned32Reservations open
Toy Barn North ScottsdaleScottsdaleSelling—Inquire
Motor Vault Queen CreekQueen CreekSelling—From $271,900
Motor Vault Fountain HillsFountain HillsResale only30Resales ~$799K–$899K
Red Hawk Garage SuitesPhoenixResale only—Resales ~$340K–$450K
North Central Garage ClubPhoenixSelling—~$91K–$520K
Apex Motor ClubMaricopaEstablished—Track-side garage condos
Desert Storage of Lake HavasuLake Havasu CityResale only169Resales ~$82K
Winners Circle Motorsports GaragesLake Havasu CityResale only—Resales ~$200K–$505K
Prescott Luxury GaragesPrescottUnder construction62Pre-construction

All 71 communities, with current status and pricing where available, are listed in the full Arizona directory.

How to Buy in This Market

The status mix matters as much as the price. Of Arizona's 71 tracked communities, 19 are actively selling new or developer units, 4 are under construction, and 12 more are planned, meaning 16 projects representing hundreds of future units are in the 2026 to 2028 pipeline. Another 27 communities are resale only and 9 are established complexes where units surface occasionally.

Practical implications:

  • If you want Scottsdale, decide between resale premium and pipeline risk. Completed luxury product trades near $874K at Silverleaf and $799K to $899K at Motor Vault Fountain Hills. Reserving at Elite Garages, Collectors Garage WestWorld, or The Hideaway means waiting, but pre-construction pricing historically undercuts completed comps.
  • If you want value, shop Havasu and Yuma resales. Dozens of comparable sales give you negotiating leverage you will never have with a developer price sheet.
  • If you are not ready to buy, rent first. LuxeLocker's six Arizona locations (Chandler, Glendale, Goodyear, Kingman, Lake Havasu City, Prescott) all offer buy-or-rent, and Finish Line Auto Club Scottsdale plans the same. Renting in a community you might buy into is the cheapest due diligence available.
  • Underwrite the HOA before the unit. Dues, insurance structure, use restrictions (commercial activity, mezzanines, occupancy rules) vary enormously between a Havasu boat barn and a Scottsdale club. Our step-by-step buying guide covers the document checklist.

Browse everything on the interactive map to see how communities cluster around the Scottsdale Airpark, the Chandler airparks, and Havasu's storage districts. And if you already own an Arizona unit, resale demand in this state is the strongest we track; you can list your unit on the directory and put it in front of in-market buyers.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a car condo cost in Scottsdale?

Scottsdale is Arizona's premium tier. Completed luxury resales run toward $874,000 at Silverleaf Auto Garages, and nearby Motor Vault Fountain Hills resales list at roughly $799,000 to $899,000. Pre-construction reservations at planned projects like Elite Garages Scottsdale typically start lower, and value exists just outside Scottsdale: Motor Vault Queen Creek sells new units from $271,900, and Chandler airpark resales trade in the $256,000 to $375,000 range.

What is the cheapest way to own a garage condo in Arizona?

Resale storage condos in Yuma and Lake Havasu City. Premier Storage Condominiums of Yuma sells units from roughly $30,000, and Havasu entry-tier resales at communities like Premier Storage, Sun N Sand, and Sweetwater start around $38,000 to $50,000. These are basic secure bays rather than finished man caves, but they are deeded real estate at a fraction of Valley pricing.

Can I rent a car condo in Arizona instead of buying?

Yes. LuxeLocker operates six Arizona locations (Chandler, Glendale, Goodyear, Kingman, Lake Havasu City, and Prescott) that offer both purchase and rental, and the planned Finish Line Auto Club Scottsdale intends to offer both paths as well. Renting first in a community you are considering is an inexpensive way to test the location, security, and HOA culture before committing.

Why does Lake Havasu City have so many storage condos?

Havasu is a national boating and off-road destination where a large share of households own boats, sand cars, side-by-sides, and toy haulers that do not fit in residential garages. The AutomotiveCondos.com directory tracks 19 communities in Lake Havasu City alone, more than any other Arizona city, including the state's largest single community, the 169 unit Desert Storage of Lake Havasu. Because the market matured early, most Havasu communities now trade resale only with well-established pricing from about $38,000 to over $500,000.

Do Arizona car condos need climate control?

For collector vehicles, yes, or at minimum serious insulation and ventilation. Arizona's dry air eliminates rust, but Phoenix-area summers above 110 degrees degrade paint, rubber, leather, and electronics in uncooled spaces. Premium Valley communities are built insulated with high-efficiency cooling options, while many Havasu and Yuma entry-tier bays are not climate controlled, one of the main reasons otherwise similar units can differ in price by six figures.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a car condo cost in Scottsdale?

Scottsdale is Arizona's premium tier. Completed luxury resales run toward $874,000 at Silverleaf Auto Garages, and nearby Motor Vault Fountain Hills resales list at roughly $799,000 to $899,000. Pre-construction reservations at planned projects like Elite Garages Scottsdale typically start lower, and value exists just outside Scottsdale: Motor Vault Queen Creek sells new units from $271,900, and Chandler airpark resales trade in the $256,000 to $375,000 range.

What is the cheapest way to own a garage condo in Arizona?

Resale storage condos in Yuma and Lake Havasu City. Premier Storage Condominiums of Yuma sells units from roughly $30,000, and Havasu entry-tier resales at communities like Premier Storage, Sun N Sand, and Sweetwater start around $38,000 to $50,000. These are basic secure bays rather than finished man caves, but they are deeded real estate at a fraction of Valley pricing.

Can I rent a car condo in Arizona instead of buying?

Yes. LuxeLocker operates six Arizona locations (Chandler, Glendale, Goodyear, Kingman, Lake Havasu City, and Prescott) that offer both purchase and rental, and the planned Finish Line Auto Club Scottsdale intends to offer both paths as well. Renting first in a community you are considering is an inexpensive way to test the location, security, and HOA culture before committing.

Why does Lake Havasu City have so many storage condos?

Havasu is a national boating and off-road destination where a large share of households own boats, sand cars, side-by-sides, and toy haulers that do not fit in residential garages. The AutomotiveCondos.com directory tracks 19 communities in Lake Havasu City alone, more than any other Arizona city, including the state's largest single community, the 169 unit Desert Storage of Lake Havasu. Because the market matured early, most Havasu communities now trade resale only with well-established pricing from about $38,000 to over $500,000.

Do Arizona car condos need climate control?

For collector vehicles, yes, or at minimum serious insulation and ventilation. Arizona's dry air eliminates rust, but Phoenix-area summers above 110 degrees degrade paint, rubber, leather, and electronics in uncooled spaces. Premium Valley communities are built insulated with high-efficiency cooling options, while many Havasu and Yuma entry-tier bays are not climate controlled, one of the main reasons otherwise similar units can differ in price by six figures.

Browse every car condo in America

Every community, organized by state — status, unit counts, and pricing.

Browse by State